Privacy statement

Stichting Tear processes personal data and other data in accordance with the current laws. Your privacy is very important to us and we treat your personal data with care. Your personal data is only used by us or on our behalf and is not made available to third parties. Below you can read exactly what you can expect from us and with which rules we comply.

Go to:

Applicability 

This privacy statement applies to the processing of: 

  • The personal information supplied by donors, relations, workers and volunteers;
  • and data obtained from your visit to and use of our website. 

Which data do we process and why? 

Tear maintains an administration in which personal data of relations is recorded. Relations are persons, companies or organizations which: 

  • have signed up to support Tear financially; 
  • have visited a Tear event; 
  • have signed up for a newsletter; 
  • are involved with one of our programs as worker and/or volunteer; 
  • have used a product or service; 
  • have left data on the Tear websites (Tear.nl, Happietaria, Justice Conference, Nacht zonder Dak).

Tear is a development organization which helps people worldwide to rise up from poverty and injustice. Through events and campaigns, Tear calls on her relations to contribute to the aims of our organization. The work of Tear is funded through the gifts of donors, churches and companies and is partly made possible by subsidies. We collect (personal) data (name, address, town, country, telephone number, email address, cookies, and date of birth) in order to: 

  • enter into and act on agreements; 
  • keep a donor administration; 
  • engage in marketing activities such as offering services, sending out newsletters, approaching people by telephone and other such activities; 
  • organize meetings; 
  • interview relations and researching; 
  • register your settings and preferences concerning the use of the website; 
  • perform our company operations; 
  • fulfill our legal obligations; 
  • file data in our archives, where data is only used for legal procedures or for historic, statistic and scientific purposes.

Tear collects personal data via the website, when you sign up for a newsletter, meeting or event, or when you sign up as donor, worker or volunteer. Tear occasionally uses the services of third parties to supplement the file of relations and to keep it up to date when in accordance with the law. 

This data, obtained or supplemented, will never be made available to third parties for commercial purposes. 

Tear has a CBF-certificate for charities and has an ANBI status. 

Have you given us your email address?  

If you give your email address to Tear, when subscribing to the newsletter, signing up as donor or requesting information, you will be informed by email. In this way we will keep you informed of our work and the results achieved. You might occasionally be asked for a financial contribution, for instance for an emergency aid campaign. 

To send out the email newsletters, Tear uses a system which gives insight into the way these emails are opened. We can also see whether you click the links in our email. In this way Tear is able to further optimize her information to you and better tailor it to your interests. Our registration system also makes it possible to compile selections, allowing us to approach specific groups. 

Do you wish to receive fewer or no messages from us? You can unsubscribe at any moment by contacting the Tear administration, by telephone at  030 69 69 600  (during office hours) or by email: info@tear.nl

How long do we keep your data? 

Tear keeps your personal data in accordance with the GDPR. 

The data is not kept longer than strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which the data was collected.  

Access, change or remove your personal data? 

At any time you can request access to your personal data that we have recorded or have it changed or removed. You can change your personal data by contacting the Tear administration, by telephone at  030 69 69 600  (during office hours) or by email: info@tear.nl

You can also contact our administration if you no longer wish to be informed of our activities. Tear is obligated to request proof of identity before we can provide you with information about your personal data in our administration. You can also send a request by post, containing your name, address, telephone number and a copy of a valid identification, addressed to the Tear administration, Joseph Haydnlaan 2a, 3533 AE Utrecht, Postbox:  Postbus 8170, 3503 RD Utrecht.  

How does Tear use cookies? 

Tear uses cookies on this website to ensure ease of use. In order to use the website, you need to accept our cookies. You do this by simply clicking ‘Agreed’. Below we will explain what cookies are and how we use these cookies. 

What is a cookie?   

A cookie is a small (temporary) file which is sent along with pages of this website and which is stored by the browser on the hard disc of your computer or mobile device. The information stored can be sent back to our server the next time you visit the website. This means you don’t have to keep filling in the same information, and it allows us to make our website increasingly user-friendly. These cookies have been used on websites around the world for years. 

  1. Permanent cookies 
    Using permanent cookies, we can store your preferences so that you do not need to constantly inform us. For instance your agreement with this cookie policy. Permanent cookies can be removed via the browser. 
  2. Session cookies
    Using session cookies, we store the relevant data of your current website visit. This allows us to tailor our services to the surfing behavior of our visitors. These cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. 

Other services that we use and that use cookies are:

  1. Google Analytics 
    Tear uses Google Analytics to analyze how visitors use the website and how we can optimize the website accordingly. Google can provide this information to third parties if legally obliged to do so. We have no influence over this. The information collected by Google is made as anonymous as possible and your IP-address is not provided. The information is transferred to and stored on servers in the United States by Google. Google undertakes to abide by the Privacy Shield Principles and is allied to the Privacy Shield Program of the United States Ministry of Trade. This means that there is adequate protection for the processing of any personal data. 
  2. AddThis 
    Certain parts of the website can easily be promoted or shared on social media such as Facebook, Instagram or LinkedIn. This is made possible by using AddThis. If you want to know more about the cookie policy of AddThis, you can read about it here.  
  3. YouTube 
    On this website Tear uses videos from YouTube. When you open the page containing a YouTube video, YouTube places cookies on your website or mobile device. If you want to know more about the cookie policy of YouTube, you can read about it here.

How do we protect your data? 

Tear has taken technical and organizational measures to protect personal data from loss or any form of unlawful processing. In this way we ensure that personal data is only accessible to employees who are authorized by their position and that personal data is only used for the purposes for which it has been obtained and for compatible purposes. 

Do you have questions about our privacy policy? 

Tear maintains the right to alter the privacy policy. If you have questions on this policy, contact our Personal Data Protection Officer. His contact information can be found at the end of this document. 

Contact information 

Our contact information for questions / comments / complaints regarding the processing of personal data are: 

Stichting Tear 
Attn. Care of Data Protection Officer 
Joseph Haydnlaan 2a 
3533 AE Utrecht 

Telephone: 030 69 69 600
E-mail: info@tear.nl

Postbox:  Postbus 8170, 3503 RD UTRECHT 

You will receive a reply within 10 working days. You are also authorized to file a complaint regarding the use of your personal data with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Personal Data Authority).

Ontwerp & realisatie: Nilsson